Het logo van het Nederlandse Rode Kruis.
Home Over ons Humanitair oorlogsrecht IHL competition Edition 2013 Programme Frits Kalshoven Competition 2013

Programme Frits Kalshoven Competition 2013

Monday 25 February

Location: Netherlands Red Cross, Leeghwaterplein 27, The Hague
10:30 Arrival and coffee
11:00 Welcome and introduction to Red Cross and competition
12:30 Group photo
12:45 Lunch
13:30 Lecture by Thomas Wayde Pittman (Senior Legal Officer, Appeals Chamber, Chambers Legal Support Section, International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia), “Humanitarian Access - impeding access to humanitarian relief and the possible consequences under international criminal law”
15:15 IHL speed-dating exercise with experts on humanitarian access and Red Cross activities in conflict situations
17:00 Drinks and dinner
19:15 Departure to Brussels

Tuesday 26 February

08:30 Departure from hostel
Location: Universitaire Stichting, Egmontstraat 11, Brussels
09:00 Start of lecture series moderated by Axel Vande Veegaete (Manager International Services at Belgian Red Cross-Flanders):
1. Pierre Apraxine (Deputy Head of ICRC Delegation to the EU, NATO and Belgium), “The right to assistance and the issue of humanitarian access”
2. Chris de Cock (Head of the International Law Section at the Belgian Ministry of
Defence), “Military perspectives on the conduct of hostilities”
3. Michaël Neuman, (Médécins Sans Frontières), “Negotiating Humanitarian Access, the politics of compromise”
12:15 Lunch
13:45 Departure to North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO)
Location: NATO, Bourgetlaan, Brussels
14:30 Tour and lecture at NATO
16:45 Departure to Mechelen
17:30 Drinks at brewery ‘Het Anker’ in Mechelen
19:00 Departure to The Hague

Wednesday 27 February

Location: Prinses Juliana Kazerne, Therese Schwartzestraat 15, The Hague
08:45 Departure from hostel
09:15 Arrival and coffee
09:30 Briefing
10:00 Roleplays part 1
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Roleplays part 2
16:15 Plenary evaluation
16:45 Departure, free time
Location: Carlton Beach Hotel, Gevers Deynootweg 201, Scheveningen
18:30 Dinner and informal lecture by Joris Paulus van Pauwvliet (former ICRC delegate)

Thursday 28 February

Location: Peace Palace, Carnegieplein 2, The Hague
08:00 Departure from hostel
08:15 Arrival and security check at Peace Palace
08:30 Welcome and Lecture by Judge Kenneth Keith (International Court of Justice)
10:00 Tour of the Peace Palace
11:00 Briefing and distribution of moot court case
12:00 Lunch
12:30 Preparation time in Peace Palace library
18.00 Dinner at hostel

Friday 1 March

Location: Novotel, Hofweg 5, The Hague
08:00 Departure from hostel
08:15 Arrival and coffee
08:30 Briefing
09:00 Moot Court first rounds
12:15 Judges announce winning teams
12:30 Lunch (winning teams prepare for Finals)
13.30 Departure
Location: the Senate of the Parliament (“Eerste Kamer der Staten-Generaal”), Binnenhof 21, The Hague
13:45 Arrival and coffee
14:30 Welcome and introduction
14:45 Moot Court Finals
16:00 Awards and certificates ceremony
16:30 Drinks